Associated Collegiate Press

2018 - 2019 | Pacemaker Finalist Award

2018 - 2019 | Best of Show - 7th Place

2017 - 2018 | Pacemaker Finalist Award

Community Colleges Humanities Association

2017 - 2018 Southern Division 

 

Short Stories

Mariantonieta Chávez - "Liability" | First Place

General Excellence | Second Place

2016 - 2017 - Southern Division 

Short Stories

Darlin Gonzalez Jimenez - "Consensually Immoral" | Second Place

College Media Association

2018 - 2019 | Pinnacle Award – Second Place

Columbia Scholastic Press Association

2018 - 2019 Gold Circle Awards

Photography 

Juan Tognini, "Clean My Boat| Second Place 

Photo Illustration

Emely Martinez, Portfolio of work | Second Place

Open (free) form poetry 

Ana Chao, "Sphinx's Riddle" | Third Place

Use of a Designed or art headline 

Nicholai Cardona, Ana Chao, and Daniella Garcia, "Title Page"  | Certificate of Merit

2018 - 2019 Gold Medalist

2017 - 2018 Gold Medalist

2016 - 2017 Gold Medalist

Florida College Systems Publications Association

2018 - 2019 Division A 

General Excellence | Third Place

Rodrigo Urdaneta - Best Fiction | First Place 
Daniella Garcia - Best Cover | First Place 
Marisa Estele - Best Poem | Second Place
Sammie Zenoz - Best Photo | Second Place
Nicholai Cardona, Daniella Garcia, and Sammie Zenoz - Best Staff Page | Second Place
Daniella Garcia - Best Contents Page | Second Place
Daniella Garcia | Inner Circle Award 

 

2017 - 2018 Division B

Mariantonieta Chávez - Fiction | First Place 
Cesar Sarmiento and A’shunti Zanders - Staff Page | First Place

2016 - 2017 Division B

General Excellence Award


Guisell Gomez - Non-fiction |  First Place
Luka Bilbao - Individual Photo | First Place
Rey Jaffet - Individual Artwork | First Place

Rey Jaffet -  Artworks | Second Place
Guisell Gomez - Poetry | Second Place
Guisell Gomez - Editing | Second Place
Darlin Gonzalez Jimenez - Contents Page | Second Place
Tess Cusidor - Individual Poem | Third Place 
Darlin Gonzalez Jimenez, Mariantonieta Chávez, and Luis Prieto - Photography | Third Place 
Guisell Gomez | Inner Circle Award

 

2015 - 2016 Division A

Samantha Gonzalez, Non-fiction | Third Place

Florida College Systems Publications Association Conference, Tampa, Florida 11/19

“Brushstrokes” | First Place  On-the-Spot Flash Fiction Noir Contest 

“Ruminating” | Second Place  On-the-Spot Flash Fiction Noir Contest 

Florida College Systems Publications Association Conference, Orlando, Florida 10/17

Luis Prieto | First Place On-the-Spot Film Review Contest 

Mariantonieta Chávez | Third Place On-the-Spot Photography Contest 

Florida College Systems Publications Association - Student of the Month

June 2020 | Maria Patricia Mejicano and Jorge Ramos

May 2020 | Sonsoles López 

April 2020 | Wolfang Rugeles

March 2020 | Alejandra Almada Martinez

February 2020 | Bárbara Silvera

January 2020 | Laura Santos

November 2019 | Daniela Hernández

October 2019 | Giselle Valdes 

September 2019 | Marian Bulnes

October 2018 | Sammie Zenoz

April 2018 | Cesar Sarmiento

January 2018 | Mariantonieta Chávez

November 2017 | Luis Prieto

©2020 by URBANA 

  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon