ranas%2520para%2520quote_edited_edited.p

Awards

acp-logo.png

Associated Collegiate Press

2020 Associated Collegiate Press’s Innovation Pacemaker Finalist

 

Design of the Year - Marian Bulnes, Wolfang Rugeles | Third Place

Best Use of Social Media - Barbara Silvera Ramirez | Second Place

2020 ACP/CMA Fall National College Media Convention

Best of Show Literary Magazine 1st Place

Best of Show Online | 5th Place 

Best of Show Podcast 10th Place

 

2021 ACP/CMA Spring National College Media Convention 

Best of Show Blog - Ashlie Rodriguez  1st Place

Best of Show Website  Sixth Place

Community Colleges Humanities Association

unnamed.jpg

2017 - 2018 Southern Division ​

Short Stories

Mariantonieta Chávez - "Liability" | First Place

General Excellence | Second Place

2016 - 2017 - Southern Division ​

Short Stories

Darlin Gonzalez Jimenez - "Consensually Immoral" | Second Place

College Media Association

2020 Distinguished Advisor Award, Emily Sendin

2020-2021 | Film and Audio Festival

Animation: "José the Clown"

Maurizio Casamassima and Estefano Reyes | Third Place

2018 - 2019 | Pinnacle Award | Second Place

70e40654-cd5c-11e8-b60b-537e1a4fdf32_edi
Cspa-logo.png

Columbia Scholastic Press Association

2020 CSPA | Hybrid Literary Magazine

Gold Crown 

2020 CSPA | Gold Circle

Single illustration: hand-drawn 

Anielka Figueroa “Disoriented” | Certificate of Merit

Portfolio Illustration 

Jorge Ramos | 3rd Place

Photography: Portfolio of Work 

Alejandro Hernandez | Certificate of Merit

2020 CSPA | Magazine Critique Gold Medalist

Verbal, Design and Essentials

All Columbian Honors

2019-2020 Crown finalist

2019-2020 Gold Medalist

2018 - 2019 Gold Medalist

2017 - 2018 Gold Medalist

2016 - 2017 Gold Medalist

2018 - 2019 Gold Circle Awards

Photography 

Juan Tognini, "Clean My Boat" | Second Place 

Photo Illustration

Emely Martinez, Portfolio of work | Second Place

Open (free) form poetry 

Ana Chao, "Sphinx's Riddle" | Third Place

Use of a Designed or art headline 

Nicholai Cardona, Ana Chao, and Daniella Garcia, "Title Page"  | Certificate of Merit

MVMHGSCHGQN42YAD3ZEPW7BY2Y.jpg

Florida College Systems Publications Association

2019-2020 Division A

General Excellence | First Place

 

Jorge Ramos - Artwork Magazine | First Place

Jorge Ramos and Wolfang Rugeles - Cover | First Place

Wolfang Rugeles, Sonsoles Lopez, Maria Mejicano, Jorge Ramos, Laura Santos - Content Page | First Place

Wolfang Rugeles, Sonsoles Lopez, Maria Mejicano, Laura Santos - Design | First Place

Marian Bulnes and Gisella Valdes - Editing | First Place

Alejandro Hernandez - Photo Individual | First Place

Alejandro Hernandez and Daniela Hernandez - Photography Magazine | First Place

Wolfang Rugeles, Jorge Ramos, Christopher Tormo - Staff Page | First Place

Maria Mejicano and Marian Bulnes - Two-Page Spread | First Place

Anielka Figueroa - Non-fiction | Second Place

Alejandra Almada Martinez - Poem | Third Place

Marian Bulnes and Laura Santos - Poetry | Third Place

 

Laura Santos, Wolfang Rugeles, Jorge Ramos, Marian Bulnes, Maria Mejicano - Inner Circle

2018 - 2019 Division A 

General Excellence | Third Place

Rodrigo Urdaneta - Best Fiction | First Place 
Daniella Garcia - Best Cover | First Place 
Marisa Estele - Best Poem | Second Place
Sammie Zenoz - Best Photo | Second Place
Nicholai Cardona, Daniella Garcia, and Sammie Zenoz - Best Staff Page | Second Place
Daniella Garcia - Best Contents Page | Second Place
Daniella Garcia | Inner Circle Award 

 

2017 - 2018 Division B

Mariantonieta Chávez - Fiction | First Place 
Cesar Sarmiento and A’shunti Zanders - Staff Page | First Place

2016 - 2017 Division B

General Excellence Award


Guisell Gomez - Non-fiction |  First Place
Luka Bilbao - Individual Photo | First Place
Rey Jaffet - Individual Artwork | First Place

Rey Jaffet -  Artworks | Second Place
Guisell Gomez - Poetry | Second Place
Guisell Gomez - Editing | Second Place
Darlin Gonzalez Jimenez - Contents Page | Second Place
Tess Cusidor - Individual Poem | Third Place 
Darlin Gonzalez Jimenez, Mariantonieta Chávez, and Luis Prieto - Photography | Third Place 
Guisell Gomez | Inner Circle Award

 

2015 - 2016 Division A

Samantha Gonzalez, Non-fiction | Third Place

201699f4d4858ab3afc975c3a903471a.jpg

National Council of Teachers of English

2020 Recognizing Excellence in Art and Literary Magazines (REALM) Award

Faculty Advisor: Emily Sendin

Florida College Systems Publications Association Conference, Tampa, Florida 11/19

“Brushstrokes” | First Place  On-the-Spot Flash Fiction Noir Contest 

“Ruminating” | Second Place  On-the-Spot Flash Fiction Noir Contest 

Florida College Systems Publications Association Conference, Orlando, Florida 10/17

Luis Prieto | First Place On-the-Spot Film Review Contest 

Mariantonieta Chávez | Third Place On-the-Spot Photography Contest 

Florida College Systems Publications Association - Student of the Month

April 2021 | Matthew Jimenez

March 2021 | Stefani Davila

February 2021 | Ashlie Rodriguez

January 2021 | Amalia Abraham

December 2020 | Daniela López

November 2020 | Jimena Romero

October 2020 | Gabriela Vilas

September 2020 | Danilo Navarro

 

June 2020 | Maria Patricia Mejicano and Jorge Ramos

May 2020 | Sonsoles López 

April 2020 | Wolfang Rugeles

March 2020 | Alejandra Almada Martinez

February 2020 | Bárbara Silvera

January 2020 | Laura Santos

November 2019 | Daniela Hernández

October 2019 | Giselle Valdes 

September 2019 | Marian Bulnes

October 2018 | Sammie Zenoz

April 2018 | Cesar Sarmiento

January 2018 | Mariantonieta Chávez

November 2017 | Luis Prieto